Privacy notice

Information about our processing of your personal data

1. We are the data controller - how do you contact us?

The Danish Data Protection Agency is the data controller of the personal data you have sent to the agency. You will find our contact information below:

Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K
Central Business Register (CVR) no.: 11 88 37 29
Telephone: + 45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

2. Contact information of the data protection officer

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact our data protection officer.

You can contact our data protection officer in the following ways:

  • By e-mail: dpo@datatilsynet.dk
  • On the telephone: + 45 33 19 32 00
  • By letter: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, for the attention of ”data protection officer”

3. The purposes of and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to process your request
  • To be able to obtain efficient and rational case management.
  • To be able to keep track of which cases the Danish Data Protection Agency has processed, including for the purpose of retrieving earlier practice.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data appears from:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation, point (e) of article 6(1).
  • The General Data Protection Regulation, point (f) of article 9(2).
  • Section 8(1) and (2), paragraph 3 of the Danish Data Protection Act .
  • Section 11(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act.

4. Recipients of your personal data

If you have complained about the processing of your personal data, your complaint will be sent to the data controller when we request a statement.

If the data controller has not taken a decision on your complaint, we may choose - instead of requesting a statement - to send your complaint to the data controller, so that the data controller has a possibility of taking a decision in relation to your request before you assess if we should be involved in the matter again.

The Danish Data Protection Agency publishes on an ongoing basis selected statements and decisions on our website which may be in a pseudonymised form. It means that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a certain natural person without the use of supplementary information with which only the Danish Data Protection Agency is aware of.

Publication on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website will therefore mean that your personal data may be disclosed to our external suppliers of the website solution. Before the publication of a statement or a decision on our website, the Danish Data Protection Agency will inform you and the other parties to the case.

5. Storage of your personal data

The information in our electronic case and document handling system will be deleted no later than 10 years after expiry of the filing period in which the case was finished.

6. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. 

If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us.

Right to see information (right of access)

You have a right to gain access to the information that we process about you and some further information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have a right to have rectified incorrect information about you.

Right to erasure

In very special cases, you have the right to have erased information about you before the time of our ordinary general erasure.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have a right to have restricted the processing of your personal data. If you have a right to have the processing restricted, in the future we may only process the information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, relying on or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or vital public interests. In that connection it is noted that archiving purposes are considered vital public interests.

Right to objections

In certain cases, you have a right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines on the rights of data subjects.