Genvejsmenu:
S - Indhold
1 - Forside
2 - Nyheder
3 - Oversigt
4 - Søg

Questions for which the Danish Data Protection Agency cannot provide assistance

The Danish Data Protection Agency cannot consider or provide assistance with all of the questions regarding personal data. The following is an overview of who to contact regarding various questions:

Publication in the media
When newspapers, magazines and television write about or display pictures of people, you cannot typically complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

The media’s processing of personal data is not subject to the Act on Processing of Personal Data or the Danish Data Protection Agency’s supervisory jurisdiction.

In some cases, the Press Council can process a complaint. You can read more at the Press Council’s website:
http://www.pressenaevnet.dk/Information-in-English.aspx

Publication of an unlisted telephone number
If a telephone number information service, e.g. De Gule Sider, Krak, Eniro, publishes information about an unlisted number, you must contact your telephone service provider or the telephone number information service in question if you wish to stop this publication.

If you have questions or wish to make a complaint about this type of issue, please contact the National IT and Telecom Agency.

The National IT and Telecom Agency’s website: http://en.itst.dk/


Incorrect telephone information
If a telephone number information service, e.g. De Gule Sider, Krak, Eniro, publishes incorrect information about your telephone number, address etc., you must contact your telephone service provider or the telephone number information service in question if you wish to correct this information.

If you have questions or wish to make a complaint about this type of issue, please contact the National IT and Telecom Agency.

The National IT and Telecom Agency’s website: http://en.itst.dk/


Complaints about spam
If you wish to complain about spam, you can contact the Danish Consumer Ombudsman.

You can read more at the Danish Consumer Ombudsman’s website: http://www.consumerombudsman.dk/

Access to and transfer of health data/patient journals
If you wish to make a complaint about cases relating to access to documents or the transfer of health data pursuant to the rules of the Danish Health Act, please contact the National Agency for Patients’ Rights and Complaints.

You can read more about complaints to the National Agency for Patients’ Rights and Complaints here: http://www.patientombuddet.dk/

Social networks
The Danish Data Protection Agency cannot always help when personal data is published on social networks. You can read more about social networks and the Act on Processing of Personal Data here: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/social-networks/when-you-disclose-data/

The court’s processing of personal data
If you have questions regarding the court’s processing of personal data, please contact the Danish Court Administration for more information.

 
The Danish Court Administration’s website:
http://www.domstol.dk/om/otherlanguages/english/Pages/default.aspx